12.6 /
Stories from the Backyard
Theatre 1, 21:30
Purchase Tickets
16.6 /
BLUE VELVET – A NIGHT EVENT AT THE CINEMATHEQUE
Theatre Other, 21:30
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
The Map
01.1 /
IF YOU’RE HAPPY
01.1 /
LIGHTHOUSE
01.1 /
NEVER COMING BACK TO AMERICA
01.1 /
VOWS
01.1 /
OUT OF REACH
01.1 /
GUILTY
14.6 /
Female Editors Panel
Theatre 2, 16:00
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
Summer Film
16.6 /
The Film Bus Project – Closing Event
Theatre 2, 16:00
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
With Full Belief
01.1 /
It Was Dark
09.6 /
OKTOBER NOVEMBER
Theatre 2, 16:30
Purchase Tickets
11.6 /
PRINCE AVALANCHE
Theatre 1, 18:30
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
POLSKI
01.1 /
Offside
01.1 /
729.D
01.1 /
BLUE IN GREEN
01.1 /
FINGERTIPS
01.1 /
A WOMEN AND HER CAR
10.6 /
Blue Velvet
Theatre 2, 21:30
Purchase Tickets
10.6 /
International Competition 5 – Man’s Search for Meaning
Theatre 1, 17:00
Purchase Tickets
16.6 /
Winning Films / Israeli Competition 
Theatre 1, 14:00
Purchase Tickets
12.6 /
אחת על אחת עם עילית זקצר
Theatre 2, 16:30
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
Take Away
01.1 /
Off Guard
15.6 /
THE SEARCH
Theatre 1, 22:00
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
PROGRAM FOR A BETTER LIFE
12.6 /
International Competition 9 – Pictures of Loss
Theatre 1, 11:30
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
The Cantor and the sea
01.1 /
SANDCASTLES
10.6 /
PINEAPPLE EXPRESS + Q&A
Theatre 2, 17:30
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
INLAND
01.1 /
FACING THE WALL
01.1 /
Blue Hour
11.6 /
Götz Spielmann \Scriptwriting Master Class- The Structure of Storytelling
Theatre 2, 18:30
Purchase Tickets
14.6 /
ODETE + Q&A
Theatre 2, 12:30
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
Wellington Jr.
15.6 /
Award Winners’ Announcement
Theatre 2, 19:00
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
Sashka
10.6 /
International Competition 3 – Transcendental
Theatre 2, 11:00
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
Borderline
13.6 /
International Competition 13 – Some Acculturation
Theatre 1, 14:30
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
THE EGG
01.1 /
UNDER THE SUN
01.1 /
Our heritage
09.6 /
International Competition 2 – Life as an Island
Theatre 1, 14:30
Purchase Tickets
15.6 /
International Competition Finalists 2
Theatre 5, 12:00
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
INSIGHT
01.1 /
ANDY’S BIRTHRIGHT
01.1 /
OFFSIDE
11.6 /
Claire Atherton \ The Art of Editing
Theatre 2, 14:00
Purchase Tickets
11.6 /
International Competition 7 – The New Nomad
Theatre 5, 14:00
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
MASHKA
01.1 /
ISAK’S BEST CHRISTMAS EVER
01.1 /
JONAH THE WET NURSE
13.6 /
Island In The Stream – Filmmakers Present Their Favorite Shorts
Theatre 2, 20:00
Purchase Tickets
13.6 /
Life is Shorts- מושב שלישי: אסתטיקה בלתי נראית
Theatre 2, 14:00
Purchase Tickets
13.6 /
Shorts on the Way – Seven
Theatre 1, 18:00
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
JOHNNY
01.1 /
The Return of Erkin
01.1 /
MUSHKIE
01.1 /
What Happens in Your brain if You See a German Word Like…?
10.6 /
Götz Spieimann \ Questions of a Filmmaker
Theatre 2, 15:30
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
LAZARUS
15.6 /
CONFESS- Webseries
Theatre 2, 21:00
Purchase Tickets
15.6 /
International Competition Finalists 3
Theatre 5, 14:00
Purchase Tickets
14.6 /
מקבצי גמר 4 – תחרות בינלאומית
Theatre 5, 17:00
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
MR MADILA
13.6 /
Life is Shorts- מושב רביעי: הקולנוע הקצר של ז’ואו פדרו רודריגס
Theatre 2, 16:00
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
VALENTINA
01.1 /
Last Round
01.1 /
HAPPY END
09.6 /
TOMORROW WE MOVE
Theatre 2, 12:30
Purchase Tickets
15.6 /
Horror – Genres Project
Theatre 1, 16:30
Purchase Tickets
10.6 /
International Competition 4 – Power
Theatre 1, 15:00
Purchase Tickets
10.6 /
Death of Shula – All-Time Winners
Theatre 5, 16:00
Purchase Tickets
12.6 /
Israeli Competition 4- Fracture
Theatre 1, 13:30
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
SIBLINGS
01.1 /
LONG DISTANCE
01.1 /
AMANITAS
15.6 /
חיבורי וידאו
Theatre 2, 12:30
Purchase Tickets
11.6 /
(International Competition 8 – Moving On (Romano, jaffa road 9
Theatre Other, 21:00
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
Don’t Forget About Mori
01.1 /
LOVE IMMIGRANT
16.6 /
BARNEY’S VERSION+Q&A
Theatre 2, 13:00
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
Hillbrow
01.1 /
What I Want
01.1 /
Herman the German
13.6 /
Anthem – All-Time Winners
Theatre 5, 16:00
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
BLESSED
13.6 /
The Short Films of João Pedro Rodrigues \ Screenning & Master Class
Theatre 2, 16:00
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
WITHIN THY WALLS
01.1 /
TRAVELLING
01.1 /
My Aleppo
14.6 /
מקבצי גמר 3 – תחרות בינלאומית
Theatre 5, 15:00
Purchase Tickets
01.1 /
A Documentary Film
News
The-Fine-Line-3-3-800x400
22.6.16

The Winners of the 18th Tel Aviv International Student Film Festival

:The 18th Tel Aviv International Student Film Festival's Winners The Fine Line-
facebook profile
14.6.16

The Finalists of the International Computation

Congratulations to the finalists of the International Computation This is the full list by screening of
Cinema Club - facebook_event_final
03.6.16

Fetstival Highlights: Cinema Club – a live audio visual show

100 years of cinema are remixed live to contemporary electronic music. From Spike Lee to
ab972c4b-54c7-4217-93bd-50f83da508d4
03.6.16

The Film Bus Project has launched!

This is the fifth year the “Film Bus Project” is being held. The project aspires to
אנה
25.5.16

Anna winnes the Cinefondation first prize

CANNES — “Anna,” a woman’s drama directed by young Israeli editor-director Or Sinai, a student
admition2
25.5.16

Our 30th anniversary celebration

Check out our new 30th year celebration page Archive    
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
International Competition 1 – Kinship
12:00 - 13:30
12:30
TOMORROW WE MOVE
Chantal Akerman
12:30 - 14:00
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
International Competition 2 – Life as an Island
14:30 - 16:10
15:00
15:30
16:00
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
16:00
Take Note – All-Time Winners
Elite Zexer
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
GEORGE WASHINGTON
David Gordon Green
16:30 - 17:59
OKTOBER NOVEMBER
Götz Spielmann
16:30 - 18:24
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
22:00
22:30
23:00
23:30
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
10:00
10:30
11:00
International Competition 3 – Transcendental
11:00 - 12:30
11:30
12:00
12:30
Israeli Competition 1- Awakenings
12:30 - 13:40
13:00
OSS 117: CAIRO, NEST OF SPIES+Q&A
Michel Hazanavicius
13:00 - 14:40
13:30
ANTARES
Götz Spielmann
13:30 - 15:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
International Competition 4 – Power
15:00 - 16:10
15:30
Götz Spieimann \ Questions of a Filmmaker
15:30 - 17:00
16:00
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
16:00
Death of Shula – All-Time Winners
Asaf Korman
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
17:00
International Competition 5 – Man’s Search for Meaning
17:00 - 18:30
17:30
PINEAPPLE EXPRESS + Q&A
David Gordon Green
17:30 - 20:00
18:00
18:30
19:00
19:30
20:00
20:30
THE ARTIST+Q&A
Michel Hazanavicius
20:30 - 22:30
21:00
21:30
Blue Velvet
David lynch
21:30 - 23:30
22:00
22:30
23:00
23:30
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
EVOLUTION OF A CRIMINAL
Darius Clark Monroe
11:30 - 13:00
12:00
Israeli Competition 2 – Interwoven
12:00 - 13:30
International Competition 6 – Thoughts on Compromising
12:00 - 13:40
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
Israeli Competition 3 – On the Opposing Side
14:00 - 15:30
Claire Atherton \ The Art of Editing
14:00 - 15:30
International Competition 7 – The New Nomad
14:00 - 15:40
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
16:00
THE CAPTIVE
Chantal Akerman
16:00 - 18:00
With Rules – All-Time Winners
Dover Kosashvili
16:00 - 17:00
16:30
Michel Hazanavicius\ From Classic to Modern Cinema
16:30 - 18:00
17:00
17:30
סינמה TALK – דיוויד גורדון גרין
17:30 - 18:30
18:00
18:30
PRINCE AVALANCHE
David Gordon Green
18:30 - 20:10
Götz Spielmann \Scriptwriting Master Class- The Structure of Storytelling
18:30 - 20:00
19:00
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
(International Competition 8 – Moving On (Romano, jaffa road 9
21:00 - 22:30
21:30
22:00
22:30
Cinema Club- Romano, jaffa road 9
22:30 - 23:59
23:00
23:30
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
International Competition 9 – Pictures of Loss
11:30 - 13:10
Experimental 1 – Strive into the Unknown
11:30 - 13:00
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
Israeli Competition 4- Fracture
13:30 - 15:00
REVANCHE +Q&A
Götz Spielmann
13:30 - 16:00
14:00
International Competition 10 – Boyhood
14:00 - 15:30
14:30
15:00
15:30
THE INDEPENDENT SHORT-FILM COMPETITION 1
15:30 - 17:00
16:00
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
16:00
Last Round – All-Time Winners
Thomas Vinterberg
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
אחת על אחת עם עילית זקצר
16:30 - 18:30
17:00
Israeli Competition 5 – wandering
17:00 - 18:20
17:30
18:00
18:30
David Gordon Green \ Making Films of Any Subject and Size
18:30 - 20:00
19:00
Heroine
Atara Frish, Heli Hardy, Yasmin Schryer-Ozary, Shira Pajurski, Shira Porat
19:00 - 20:30
19:30
20:00
20:30
International Competition 11 – XXY
20:30 - 22:00
21:00
21:30
Stories from the Backyard
21:30 - 23:00
22:00
22:30
The Hitchhikers
22:30 - 0:00
23:00
23:30
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
10:00
Life is Shorts- מושב ראשון: פילוסופיה, אלוהים ומוות
10:00 - 11:30
10:30
11:00
11:30
WHORES’ GLORY
Michael Glawogger
11:30 - 13:20
12:00
International Competition 12 – Home
12:00 - 13:40
Life is Shorts- מושב שני: רוחות רפאים בקולנוע הקצר
12:00 - 13:30
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
Life is Shorts- מושב שלישי: אסתטיקה בלתי נראית
14:00 - 15:30
14:30
International Competition 13 – Some Acculturation
14:30 - 16:10
Experimental 2- Strive into the Unknown
14:30 - 16:00
15:00
15:30
16:00
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
16:00
Life is Shorts- מושב רביעי: הקולנוע הקצר של ז’ואו פדרו רודריגס
16:00 - 17:30
The Short Films of João Pedro Rodrigues \ Screenning & Master Class
16:00 - 17:30
Anthem – All-Time Winners
Elad Keidan
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
THE INDEPENDENT SHORT-FILM COMPETITION 2
16:30 - 18:00
17:00
17:30
Cinema TALK – MICHÈLE DRIGUEZ
17:30 - 19:00
18:00
Shorts on the Way – Seven
18:00 - 19:00
Monika Willi \ Director – Editor Relationship
18:00 - 19:30
18:30
19:00
19:30
THE INDEPENDENT SHORT-FILM COMPETITION 3
19:30 - 21:00
20:00
Island In The Stream – Filmmakers Present Their Favorite Shorts
20:00 - 22:00
20:30
21:00
NIGHT MOVIE – WINNER OF THE FIRST FESTIVAL
Gur Heller
21:00 - 22:00
21:30
22:00
22:30
23:00
23:30
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
10:00
International Competition Finalists 1
10:00 - 11:30
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
International Competition Finalists 2
12:00 - 13:30
12:30
ODETE + Q&A
João Pedro Rodrigues
12:30 - 14:30
13:00
THE PIANO TEACHER
Michael Haneke
13:00 - 15:10
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
מקבצי גמר 3 – תחרות בינלאומית
15:00 - 16:30
15:30
My Bow Breathing – All-Time Winners
Enrico Maria Artale
15:30 - 16:00
16:00
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
16:00
Female Editors Panel
16:00 - 17:30
16:30
17:00
Adaptation Project – Rhinoceros
17:00 - 18:30
מקבצי גמר 4 – תחרות בינלאומית
17:00 - 18:30
17:30
Cinema TALK – GABOR GREINER
17:30 - 19:00
18:00
אחת על אחת עם סופי ארטוס
18:00 - 20:00
18:30
19:00
פיצ’ינג מגמת תסריטאות
19:00 - 20:30
19:30
20:00
Immigrants – The Social Documentary Project
20:00 - 21:30
FROM THE EAST+Q&A
Chantal Akerman
20:00 - 22:20
Movie Screening: Blue Velvet at Rothschild 12
David Lynch
20:00 - 22:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
22:00
22:30
23:00
23:30
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
10:00
International Competition Finalists 1
10:00 - 11:30
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
Docaviv’s winners
12:00 - 13:30
International Competition Finalists 2
12:00 - 13:30
12:30
חיבורי וידאו
12:30 - 14:00
13:00
13:30
14:00
International Competition Finalists 3
14:00 - 15:30
14:30
LAST TIME I SAW MACAO
João Pedro Rodrigues
14:30 - 18:00
15:00
Robert Lantos \ Director-Producer Relationship
15:00 - 16:30
15:30
16:00
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
16:00
International Competition Finalists 4
16:00 - 17:30
16:30
Horror – Genres Project
16:30 - 18:00
17:00
אחת על אחת עם מיכל ויניק
17:00 - 19:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
AMOUR
Michael Haneke
18:30 - 21:00
19:00
Award Winners’ Announcement
19:00 - 20:30
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
CONFESS- Webseries
Moshe Rosenthal
21:00 - 22:30
21:30
22:00
THE SEARCH
Michel Hazanavicius
22:00 - 0:15
22:30
23:00
23:30
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
BARNEY’S VERSION+Q&A
Richard J. Lewis
13:00 - 15:45
13:30
14:00
Winning Films / Israeli Competition 
14:00 - 15:30
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
16:00
Winning Films / International Competiton
16:00 - 17:30
The Film Bus Project – Closing Event
16:00 - 17:30
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
BLUE VELVET – A NIGHT EVENT AT THE CINEMATHEQUE
21:30 -
22:00
22:30
23:00
23:30
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
TimesTheatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 5Other
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
22:00
22:30
23:00
23:30
About the festival

The International Student Film Festival was founded in 1986 and it is the 18th time it will take place.

It was founded by the students of Tel Aviv University’s Department of Film and Television in order to promote academic artistry here and across the globe. Today, the festival is considered the greatest of its kind and it is one of the top three in its field. The festival is a non-profit organization and is produced and managed by volunteer students filled with passion for the art of film. The festival is characterized by young, fresh energy that distinguishes it from all other cultural events that take place here and around the world.

Read more
AboutImage
Competitions

The festival’s many competitions put the new generation of world cinema front and center.
The unique voices expressed through these competitions offer an original and young
perspective that gives the viewers a peek for the uprising stars of International cinema. The competitions offer a chance to win awards over 150K NIS.
The winners are selected by a panel of judges that consist of key members of the international film industry.

img3

Presents more than 50 films from all over the world that assembles a view on the new generation of international cinema

img2

The largest and most significant student film competition in Israel.

img1

The competition enable viewers to recognize the young Israeli directors' developed style

Festival Channel
Film Bus
bus

Keys| Israel, 12 minutes
Wellington Jr | France, 12 minutes

Borderline | Israel, 15 minutes
Breaking through | Germany, 9 minutes
Youth | israel, 107 minutes

Greenland | Israel, 15 minutes
The Moment | Poland, 13 minutes
Hunting Elephants | Israel, 107 minutes

Blessed | Israel, 15 minutes
It was dark | Belgium, 18 minutes
Baba Joon | Israel, 91 minutes

Mirrors | Israel, 7 minutes
Inland | Switzerland, 20 minutes
Teacher Irena | Israel, 52 minutes

The World Comes Knocking | Israel, 16 minutes
Offside | England, 17 minutes
A Tale of Love and Darkness | Israel, 95 minutes

This is the fifth year the “Film Bus Project” is being held. It aspires to spread young and innovative works across the country. Local and international students will go on a one-week bus journey that is fully equipped with a big screen, projector and sound system. Along the way they will make six stops: Tel Aviv, Arad, Sde Boker, Tekuma, Nazareth Illit, Naraiya. At each stop the students, along with the local youths, will film a short film as part of the “Film Groups” project. These films will be screened outdoor, at night, and after each screening a discussion will be held between the audience and the filmmakers. This unique experience allows young filmmakers to display their films and gives them the opportunity to meet with the audience

Read more and Films list
Contact Us
contact1

Buy Tickets /

There are many variations
of passages of Lorem
Ipsum available, but the
majority have suffered

contact2

Address /

There are many variations
of passages of Lorem
Ipsum available, but the
majority have suffered

Name:
Email:
Phone:

Please leave this field empty.

Message: